Sing a Song of ’07
I listened to more new music this year than any previous year, thanks to all the music blogs listed in the sidebar. It’s through them that I discovered all sorts of new bands and great albums. What follows is a list of my favorite albums of the year (in alphabetical order).
- Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings – 100 Days, 100 Nights
- Daft Punk – Alive 207
- Andrew Bird – Armchair Apocrypha
- The National – Boxer
- New Pornographers – Challengers
- Chromeo – Fancy Footwork
- Polyphonic Spree – Fragile Army
- Spoon – Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
- Octopus Project – Hello Avalanche
- Of Montreal – Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
- Josh Ritter – The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter
- Broken West – I Can’t Go On, I’ll Go On
- White Stripes – Icky Thump
- Stars – In Our Bedroom After the War
- Rustic Overtones – Light At the End
- Hold Steady – Live at Fingertips EP
- The Miss Fairchild Mix Tape
- Jens Lekman – Night Falls Over Kortedala
- Shout Out Louds – Our Ill Wills
- Feist – The Reminder
- Bettye Lavette – Scene of the Crime
- Wilco – Sky Blue Sky
- Dan Deacon – Spiderman of the Rings
- Okkervil River – The Stage Names
- David Bromberg – Try Me One More Time
- Rilo Kiley – Under the Blacklight
- Mavis Staples – We’ll Never Turn Back
- Shins – Wincing the Night Away
- Black Kids – Wizard of Ahhs EP
Late every December, I like to make a mix CD of my favorite songs from the past year to play at whatever New Years party I find myself at. This year, I heard so much good music, I had to make two discs. Here are the track lists:
Disc 1 (Track – Artist – Album)
- Tell Me Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings 100 Days, 100 Nights
- Section 22: Running Away The Polyphonic Spree The Fragile Army
- Heimdalsgate Like A Promethean Curse Of Montreal Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?
- Okie Dokie Dan Deacon Spiderman of the Rings
- Truck The Octopus Project Hello Avalanche
- + 81 Deerhoof Friend Opportunity
- Rehab Amy Winehouse Back To Black
- Down in the Valley The Broken West I Can’t Go On I’ll Go On
- 15 Rilo Kiley Under The Blacklight
- Ankle Injuries Fujiya & Miyagi Transparent Things
- The Underdog Spoon Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
- A Postcard to Nina Jens Lekman Night Falls Over Kortedala
- I Feel It All Feist The Reminder
- Myriad Harbour The New Pornographers Challengers
- You Don’t Know What Love Is (You Just Do As You’re Told) The White Stripes Icky Thump
- What’s Left Behind The Sadies New Seasons
- Hate It Here Wilco Sky Blue Sky
- Our Life is Not a Movie or Maybe Okkervil River The Stage Names
- A Comet Appears The Shins Wincing The Night Away
- Empty Hearts Josh Ritter The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter
- Light At The End Rustic Overtones Light At The End
Disc 2
- The Dance of the Hours The Clientele God Save the Clientele
- Heretics Andrew Bird Armchair Apocrypha
- Melody Day Caribou Andorra
- Computer Camp Love Datarock Datarock Datarock
- Around The World / Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger Daft Punk Alive 2007
- D.A.N.C.E. Justice †
- Det snurrar i min skalle Familjen Det snurrar i min skalle
- Paper Planes M.I.A. Kala
- Grace Kelly Mika Life In Cartoon Motion
- I’m Not Gonna Teach Your Boyfriend How To Dance With You Black Kids Wizard of Ahhhs
- Boy With A Coin Iron & Wine The Shepherd’s Dog
- Two Ryan Adams Easy Tiger
- I Want You to Want Me The Holmes Brothers State Of Grace
- Before the Money Came (The Battle of Bettye Lavette) Bettye Lavette The Scene of the Crime
- Mistaken For Strangers The National Boxer
- Welfare Bread King Khan & His Shrines What Is?!
- Tonight I Have To Leave It Shout Out Louds Our Ill Wills
- Missed the Boat Modest Mouse We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank
- The Man In Love Nick Lowe At My Age
- When I Get To The Border M. Ward ft. Zooey Deschanel The Go-Getter OST
- The Most Beautiful Girl in the Room Flight of the Conchords
There are a few albums I have yet to hear, which may end up added to my list of 2007 favorites (such as the I’m Not There soundtrack and releases from The Autumn Defense, Ween, Bruce Springsteen, and Son Volt), but as of year-end these are my favorites. What were some of your favorite songs/albums from the past year? What have I missed that I should check out?